The Visit at Latvian Judicial Training Centre
From 15 to 19 of May 2018, in the framework of EU funded Project – “Strengthening Judicial Training through Twinning”, the chief consultant of the Analytical and International Relations Unit of the HSoJ – Ms. Ana Mgebrishvili and the members of the Council of Teachers of the HSoJ, judges at the Tbilisi Court of Appeals – Mrs. Tamar Alania and Mr. Giorgi Tkavadze visited the city of Riga, the Republic of Latvia.
The aim of the study visit was to get information about the Latvian model of developing and implementing the in-service training program for judges and other court staff and to share the experience.
In the framework of the visit the delegation of the High School of Justice conducted meetings with the representatives of a number of structural units of the Latvian Judicial Training Center and the Ministry of Justice of Latvia. Moreover, the delegation visited the Supreme Court of Latvia where a meeting with the judges of the Supreme Court was conducted.
The project is funded by the European Union and lasts for 18 months.