High School of Justice initiates a cycle of trainings for judges in respect with the juvenile code of justice.
Trainings are implemented with the support of the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) and EU financed project – “Support to the Reform of the Criminal Justice System in Georgia” (implemented by the Austrian organization “Human Dynamics”).
In 2015 the Parliament of Georgia adopted the Code of Juvenile Justice that includes the juvenile amenability, administrative, criminal procedural, penitentiary and other regulations and sets forth new standards and tools for the protection of juvenile rights.
The main legislator novelty regards the specialization of the persons involved with the juvenile justice proceedings.
High School of Justice has planned 4 trainings for judges throughout the current year within the frames of this cycle of trainings.
The aim of these trainings to ensure the coverage of the judges of criminal law, in the result of which the High Council of Justice will select specialized judges for the review of juvenile cases.
Specialized judges in juvenile cases will start case reviews since 2016.