The High School of Justice pays particular attention to the improvement of the justice system and development of the legal profession. The new format of cooperation between the High School of Justice and Georgian Bar Association is an example of the foregoing.
On December 26, 2014, the High School of Justice signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Georgian Bar Association. Within the scope of the Memorandum, the parties:
• will carry out joint training activities (lectures, seminars, trainings, workshops) on various topics.
• will jointly plan and hold conferences and other similar events.
• will carry out various activities jointly and with the participation of other parties in connection with previously agreed topics/issues, the aim of which is the development of justice and  legal profession.
• will develop training programs for representatives of the legal profession in specific disciplines of law, and ensure the further development and promotion of these programs.
The primary aim of the implementation of the activities planned within the framework of the Memorandum is to master lawyers and judges professionally, which will contribute to the development of the legal profession and justice sector.
This program was made possible by the generous support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The contents are the responsibility of The High School of Justice and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID, the United States Government, or implementing partner.