Initial Trainings for Court Staff
In order to ensure the high professionalism of judicial personnel, the High School of Justice conducts a special initial training course for court staff. A two-month-long training course is designed for those, who are willing to work in the position of an assistant to judge, court clerk and/or other similar positions within the courts.
Any Georgian national, who has a higher legal education, has reached the age of 21 years and knows the state language, may participate in the Special Training Course for Court Staff.
The Course includes both legal and non-legal issues. Training methodology includes theoretical and practical training, including mock trials. Training on legal and other issues related to the court activities  is carried out by sitting judges as well as well-known practicing lawyers, and training on other issues is conducted by the invited professionals from relevant fields.
By the end of the Special Training Course for Court Staff, participants shall pass the test examination. Upon successful completion of the Course, the High School of Justice issues a certificate, which provides employment opportunities in the common courts systems of Georgia for those who have completed the Course.